National Champions
Dylan Creighton, completing a tack in the 2023 Nationals
Dylan Creighton, 2023 National Champion
Eliana Edwards, First Senior Girl 2023, at one with her boat.
Rachel Elms, Charlie Holland (Winner of Racing Regatta Fleet) and Finn Ramus, all of Hayling Island Sailing Club.
2023 |
Dylan Creighton - National Champion Eliana Edwards - First Senior Girl Finn Ramus - Junior National Champion Rachel Elms - First Junior Girl |
2022 |
Lila Edwards - National Champion William Fletcher - First Senior Boy Eliana Edwards - Junior National Champion Leo Gosling - First Junior Boy |
2021 |
Patrick Bromilow – National Champion Tabitha Davies – First Senior Girl Lila Edwards – Junior National Champion Joe Wimpory – Second and First Junior Boy |
2020 |
Championships cancelled |
2019 |
Santiago Sesto Cosby – National Champion Arwen Fflur – First Senior Girl Emma Breese – Junior National Champion Charlie Gatehouse – Second and First Junior Boy |
2018 |
Emily Mueller – National Champion Will Pank – Second and First Senior Boy Josh Lyttle – Junior National Champion Arwen Fflur – First Junior Girl |
2017 |
Jamie Cook – National Champion Emily Mueller – First Senior Girl Freddie Howarth – Junior National Champion Tasmyn Green – First Junior Girl |
2016 |
Jamie Cook – National Champion Maria athina Vogiatzi – First Senior Girl Kai Wolgram – Junior National Champion Ella Lance – First Junior Girl |
2015 |
Rhys lewis – National Champion Adele Young – First Senior Girl Jamie Cook – Junior National Champion Lizzie Beardsall – First Junior Girl |
2014 |
Vita Heathcote – National Champion William Hall – First Senior Boy Alex Schonrock – Junior National Champion William Heathcote – First Junior boy |
2013 |
Milo Gill-Taylor – National Champion Hattie Rogers – First Senior Girl Vita Heathcote – Junior National Champion Jamie Harris – First Junior Boy |
2012 |
Martin Wrigley – National Champion Jemma Viney – First Senior Girl Arthur Brown – Junior National Champion Hattie Rogers – First Junior Girl |
2011 |
Arran Holman – National Champion Mimi El-Khazindar – First Senior Girl Milo Gill-Taylor – Junior National Champion Pippa Cropley – First Junior Girl |
2010 |
Callum Airlie – National Champion Sarah Norbury – First Senior Girl Freddie Grogono – Junior National Champion Jenny Cropley – First Junior Girl |
2009 |
Callum Airlie – National Champion Johanna Asplund – First Senior Girl Freddie Grogono – Junior National Champion Sarah Norbury – First Junior Girl |
2008 |
Matthew Wallis – National Champion Annabel Vose – First Senior Girl Oliver Grogono – Junior National Champion Georgia Grice – First Junior Girl |
2007 |
Alex Mothersele – National Champion Jess Lavery – First Senior Girl Scott Wallis – Junior National Champion Stephanie Harding – First Junior Girl |
2006 |
Philip Sparks – National Champion David Grant – Junior National Champion |
2005 |
Philip Sparks – National Champion James Grant – Junior National Champion |
2004 |
Ben Saxton – National Champion Mark Lees – Junior National Champion |
2003 |
Greg Carey – National Champion CharlIe Makepeace – Junior National Champion |
2002 |
Hannah Mills – National Champion Claire Laskso – Junior National Champion |
2001 |
Thomas Mallindine – National Champion David De Boltz – Junior National Champion |
2000 |
Thomas Mallindine – National Champion Ricahrd Mason – Junior National Champion |
1999 |
Jonathon Marshall – National Champion Thomas Smedley – Junior National Champion |
1998 |
Nicholas Asher – National Champion Nicholas Thompson – Junior National Champion |
1997 |
Paul Campbell-James – National Champion Dominic Boom – Junior National Champion |
1996 |
Elliot Willis – National Champion Nicholas Asher – Junior National Champion |
1995 |
Neil Baker – National Champion Paul Campbell-James – Junior National Champion |
1994 |
Graham Vials – National Champion Mark Richmond – Junior National Champion |
1993 |
Chris Draper – National Champion Mark Richmond – Junior National Champion |
1992 |
Ben Ainslie – National Champion Mark Campbell-James – Junior National Champion |
1991 |
Nicholas Rogers – National Champion Lee Martin – Junior National Champion |
1990 |
Darren Williams – National Champion Chris Draper – Junior National Champion |
1989 |
Christopher Mayhew – National Champion |
1988 |
Simon Templman – National Champion |
1987 |
Antony Clay – National Champion |
1986 |
Tony Gunstone – National Champion |
1985 |
Jeremy Davy – National Champion |
1984 |
Jason Andrews – National Champion |
1983 |
Jason Andrews – National Champion |
1982 |
Antony Cowling – National Champion |
1981 |
Peter Fountain – National Champion |
1980 |
Mark Richards – National Champion |
1979 |
Jason Belben – National Champion |
1978 |
Charlie Sheppard – National Champion |
1977 |
Nigel Musto – National Champion |
1976 |
Simon West – National Champion |
1975 |
Simon Harrison – National Champion |
1974 |
Tim Spalding – National Champion |
1973 |
Tim Spalding – National Champion |
1972 |
Jeff King – National Champion |
1971 |
Guy Gregory – National Champion |
1970 |
Tim Rowe – National Champion |
1969 |
Tim Rowe – National Champion |
1963 |
Philip Boys – National Champion |
1961 |
David Bisker – National Champion |